Club Banora Tennis News, TDTA News, Terranora News, Tweed Heads Tennis News

Saturday Mixed Grand Finals Summer 2011 played in perfect weather

Saturday Mixed Grand Finals Summer 2011 played in perfect weather

Winners of The Grand Finals played at Kingscliff were shared by three Clubs.

Div 1
The Club Banora battle was won by RBRs defeating Pretenders 5/37 to 2/30.
RBRs won the first three sets, but Pretenders stayed alive by winning two of the next three.
Adam King & Peter Hegedus won both mens doubles against Michael Dickson & Duncan Thelwall 6/4,6/4.
Kim Whitbread & Donna Gordon split the sets opposing Katie Nasorowale & Sarah Chapman 6/4, 4/6.
The second win for Pretenders came when Duncan & Sarah defeated Peter & Donna 6/3.
Adam & Donna clinched the victory in the 7th set with a 6/3 win over Michael & Sarah.

Div 2
Terranora team Top Cats were clear winners over Club Banora Gramps 5/30 to 0/13.
Aaron & Rob Toynton won both mens sets opposing Phil Ross & Alan Nicholls 6/3,6/2.
Kath Kelly & Donna McCrory comfortably won the first ladies set against Nicki Hunt & Jodie Duncan 6/1.
In the mixed sets played Aaron & Kathy defeated Phil & Nicki 6/3 & Rob & Donna fought out a close set defeating Alan & Jodie in a tiebreaker.

Div 3
Tweed Heads team Aces defeated Club BanoraDiehards in six tight sets 5/35 to 1/24.
Dean Stockwell & Mark Spadaccini won both mens against Graham Walker & Andrew Buzinaukas 6/3,6/2.
Maddie Michael & Lyn Wright shared the sets with Kerry Budzinaukas & Maureen Sceats 5/6, 6/4.
Both mixed sets were evenly contested with Dean & Maddie winning a tiebreaker against Graham & Kerry, & Mark & Lynn winning against Andrew & Maureen 6/4.

Div 4
Two Tweed Heads teams were Grand finalists and Warrigals were convincing winners over Awesomes 5/30 to 0/14.
Algis Buzinaukas & Anthony Callan won two tight sets against Patrick Conaghan & Paul Campey 6/4,6/5.
In the Ladies Rochelle Conaghan & Trish Tyson defeated Kimberly Conaghan & Sandy Hill 6/1.
Warrigals had comfortable wins in the mixed with Algis & Rochelle defeating Patrick & Kimberly 6/3 & Anthony & Trish defeating Paul & Sandy 6/1.

See Competitions page for announcement of Saturday Mixed Player awards & more photos.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *