Club Banora Tennis News, Pottsville Tennis News, TDTA News

Sonic Tennis win third premiership in Thursday Night Mens

Sonic Tennis win third premiership in Thursday Night Mens

Summer GF 2012 Winners

Pottsville team Sonic Tennis has completed the hat trick by winning their third consecutive Grand Final in Div 1.
TH team Hotshots were matching Sonic Tennis with scores at 3 sets all at the completion of the singles.
Sonic Tennis won 3 of the remaining 4 doubles to clinch the victory.
Sonic Tennis 6/49 defeated Hotshots 4/41.

Club Banora team Wankers won consecutive Div 2 premierships by defeating Kingscliff Purple Cobras 3/30 to 3/24.
The result came down to the last set with Wankers victors 6/2.

To view result sheets visit Competitions/Thursday Night Mens.

Club Banora Tennis News, Kingscliff Tennis News, TDTA News, Tweed Heads Tennis News

Tweed Heads, Kingscliff & Club Banora AGMs

Tweed Heads, Kingscliff & Club Banora AGMs

Tweed Heads AGM
Tweed Heads Clubhouse on Monday 13th February commencing at 7.30 pm.
The Kingscliff AGM
Kingscliff Clubhouse on Monday 27th February commencing at 7.00 pm.
The Club Banora AGM
Tuscany Room on Tuesday 6th March commencing at 7.30 pm.

AGMs are held primarily to elect a new committee for the ensuing year.
Also members will be presented with reports from the outgoing committee & have an opportunity to voice their opinion on any matters relating to the administration of their Club.
All committee positions are then declared vacant & members are able to elect a new committee.
All members are encouraged to attend to have a vote in the election of their Committee & show support for their Club.

Club Banora Tennis News

Club Banora 2011 Club Championships

MEN’S SINGLES
Sunday 9th October 12 noon
LADIES SINGLES
Sunday 9th October 12 noon
LADIES DOUBLES
Sunday 16th October 11 am
MEN’S DOUBLES
Sunday 16th October 11 am
MIXED DOUBLES
Sunday 23rd October 10am

All competitors must be financial members of the tennis club.
Players graded as per club grading.
Grades A B & C in all events (entries permitting).
Entries close 1 week before each event with all committee members taking entries.
The committee are running the championship and their decisions will be final in the event of any disputes.
Events may be changed, combined or cancelled if insufficient entries are received.
Players are requested to be punctual and a forfeit penalty may apply if more than 15 minutes late.
Trophies will be awarded to winners and runners up in each event (entries permitting). No runner up prizes for events of four or under.
A separate entry form must be completed by each player and must be accompanied by appropriate entry fees.
Light refreshments provided each day
A bbq will be held at the end of the mixed doubles events on Sun 23rd October (competitors free, $4 non competitors)
Junior Pennants & Div 1&2 players welcome. Others at committee’s discretion.

Club Banora Tennis News, TDTA News, Tweed Heads Tennis News

CB Got Nothing – TH Friskee Ones – CB Rovers – TH Hot Shots Grand Final Winners

CB Got Nothing – TH Friskee Ones – CB Rovers – TH Hot Shots Grand Final Winners

2011 mix

Div 1 Winners CB Got Nothing

DIVISION 1
Club Banora Got Nothing 7 sets 42 games defeated Terranora Wild Turkeys 0 sets 15 games.
In a replay of the 2010 winter Grand Final where there was only a 1 game margin Got Nothing proved far too strong this time for Wild Turkeys & did not concede a set to take the Premiership.

DIVISION 2
Tweed Heads Friskee Ones has won back to back winter Grand Finals by defeating Cabarita Breakers 5 sets 30 to 0 sets 22 games.
Friskee Ones also did not concede a set against Breakers, but had a tough battle in each set winning them 6/3,6/5, 6/5, 6/5 & 6/4.

DIVISION 3
Club Banora Rovers 4 sets 38 games defeated Club Banora Cheers 4 sets 35 games.
Cheers had an early lead of 4 sets to 2, but Rovers stormed home to win the last two sets 6/1, 6/3 for a tight 3 game win.

DIVISION 4
TH Hot Shots 4 sets 38 games defeated TH Grandslams 4 sets 32 games.
In a replay of the semi final Hotshots reversed the result with a 5 game victory over Grandslams.
Visit Competitions page for further detail & slide show.

 

Club Banora Tennis News, TDTA News, Terranora News, Tweed Heads Tennis News

Saturday Mixed Grand Finals Summer 2011 played in perfect weather

Saturday Mixed Grand Finals Summer 2011 played in perfect weather

Winners of The Grand Finals played at Kingscliff were shared by three Clubs.

Div 1
The Club Banora battle was won by RBRs defeating Pretenders 5/37 to 2/30.
RBRs won the first three sets, but Pretenders stayed alive by winning two of the next three.
Adam King & Peter Hegedus won both mens doubles against Michael Dickson & Duncan Thelwall 6/4,6/4.
Kim Whitbread & Donna Gordon split the sets opposing Katie Nasorowale & Sarah Chapman 6/4, 4/6.
The second win for Pretenders came when Duncan & Sarah defeated Peter & Donna 6/3.
Adam & Donna clinched the victory in the 7th set with a 6/3 win over Michael & Sarah.

Div 2
Terranora team Top Cats were clear winners over Club Banora Gramps 5/30 to 0/13.
Aaron & Rob Toynton won both mens sets opposing Phil Ross & Alan Nicholls 6/3,6/2.
Kath Kelly & Donna McCrory comfortably won the first ladies set against Nicki Hunt & Jodie Duncan 6/1.
In the mixed sets played Aaron & Kathy defeated Phil & Nicki 6/3 & Rob & Donna fought out a close set defeating Alan & Jodie in a tiebreaker.

Div 3
Tweed Heads team Aces defeated Club BanoraDiehards in six tight sets 5/35 to 1/24.
Dean Stockwell & Mark Spadaccini won both mens against Graham Walker & Andrew Buzinaukas 6/3,6/2.
Maddie Michael & Lyn Wright shared the sets with Kerry Budzinaukas & Maureen Sceats 5/6, 6/4.
Both mixed sets were evenly contested with Dean & Maddie winning a tiebreaker against Graham & Kerry, & Mark & Lynn winning against Andrew & Maureen 6/4.

Div 4
Two Tweed Heads teams were Grand finalists and Warrigals were convincing winners over Awesomes 5/30 to 0/14.
Algis Buzinaukas & Anthony Callan won two tight sets against Patrick Conaghan & Paul Campey 6/4,6/5.
In the Ladies Rochelle Conaghan & Trish Tyson defeated Kimberly Conaghan & Sandy Hill 6/1.
Warrigals had comfortable wins in the mixed with Algis & Rochelle defeating Patrick & Kimberly 6/3 & Anthony & Trish defeating Paul & Sandy 6/1.

See Competitions page for announcement of Saturday Mixed Player awards & more photos.